Great question
1) Sixteen Saltines
2) Missing Pieces
3) Lazaretto
4) Would You Fight For My Love
5) 3 Women
6) Love interrupted
7) Temporary Ground
8) Freedom at 21
9) Trash Tongue Talker
10) Taking Me Back
This list just isnāt for me. Nothing against your opinion, I respect it, but Blunderbuss is my least favorite album heās ever put out and thereās so many songs from that album. Just goes to show you even fans of an artist are ultimately very different. Would You Fight is my favorite of your selections.
Hypocritical Kiss, Madman from Manhattan, Taking Me Back (Gently), Blunderbuss, Lazaretto, City Lights (Previously Unreleased), Missing Pieces, High Ball Stepper, Humoresque, Shedding My Velvet.
In no particular order:
-Hypocritical Kiss
-Over and Over And Over
-A Madman From Manhattan
-Lazaretto
-Blunderbuss
-Humoresque
-Love Interruption
-Shedding My Velvet
-All Along the Way
-A Tree on Fire From Within
Everything Youāve Ever Learned
Missing Pieces
Trash Tongue Talker
Inaccessible Mystery
City Lights
Tree on Fire from Within
High Ball Stepper(even though Iām not much a fan of instrumental sans lyrics)
If I Die Tomorrow
Entitlement
All in no particular order
I donāt think it was ever released as a White Stripes song, even though it was originally written/credited as one. It was officially released on the solo titled acoustic album
It was released as a WS 7" in both blue and red, with Love is the Truth on the b side, as part of Vault 30. I can't remember if that was before or after the acoustic album.
[https://www.discogs.com/release/9994486-The-White-Stripes-Jack-White-City-Lights-bw-Love-Is-The-Truth](https://www.discogs.com/release/9994486-The-White-Stripes-Jack-White-City-Lights-bw-Love-Is-The-Truth)
No order
Lazaretto
Eosophobia
Respect Commander
Take Me With You When You Go
High Ball Stepper
Ice Station Zebra
Machine Gun Silhouette
A Madman From Manhattan
Trash Tongue Talker
Taking Me Back
Got a little hard towards the end.
(In no order) Blunderbuss, On And On And On Entitlement, Want Amd Able, Over And Over And Over, What's Done Is Done, The White Raven, Shedding My Velvet, If I Die Tomorrow, Taking Me Back (Gently)
Shedding My Velvet
Would You Fight For My Love
Take Me With You When You Go
Sixteen Saltines
Lazaretto
Fear Of The Dawn
Into The Twilight
Trash Tongue Talker
The White Raven
Over and Over and Over
No specific order:
Shedding My Velvet
Hi-De-Ho
Fear of the Dawn
Sixteen Saltines
That Black Bat Licorice
Ice Station Zebra
Over and Over and Over
Respect Commander
Queen of the Bees
A Tree on Fire From Within
This is just from me glancing at all 5 albums and listing the ones that really stand out to me.
No order
Blunderbuss
The White Raven
Want and Able
That Black Bat Licorice
Sixteen Saltines
Connected by Love
Temporary Ground
Over and Over and Over
Why Walk a Dog
If I Die Tomorrow
No particular order:
Missing Pieces
Freedom at 21
Love Interruption
Blunderbuss
Lazaretto
High Ball Stepper
Respect Commander
Eosophobia
What's The Trick?
I've Got You Surrounded (With My Love)
Everything Youāve Ever Learned
Hi-De-Ho
White Raven
Respect Commander
Would You Fight For My Love
Alone In My Home
Dear Of the Dawn
Never Far Away
Wayfaring Stranger
Love Is the Truth
Bottom 3 probably donāt count but I donāt care
1. Blunderbus
2. Sixteen Saltines
3. Love Interruption
4. Lazaretto
5. Iām Shaking
6. High Ball Stepper
7. That Black Bat Licorice
8. Ice Station Zebra
9. Love is Selfish
10. If I Die Tomorrow
-corporation
-ice station zebra
-eosophobia
-whatās the trick
-sixteen saltines
-a tree on fire from within
-please god donāt tell anyone
-want and able
-take me with you when you go
-that was then, this is now
1. Three Woman
2. Respect Commander
3. Ice Station Zebra
4. That Black Bat Licorice
5. Sixteen Saltines
6. Into The Twilight
7. Over And Over (And Over And Over And Ov-)
8. Fear Of The Dawn
9. Freedom At 21
10. Taking Me Back
Oh, i can rank:
1. Hypocritical Kiss
2. Ice Station Zebra
3. Would you fight for my love?
4. On and on
5. That Was Then and This Id Now
6. Tree on Fire From Within
7. FOTD
8. I Think I Found the Culprit
9. Whats Done is Done
10. Machine Gun Silhouette
Bonus: all the others are great too
Great question 1) Sixteen Saltines 2) Missing Pieces 3) Lazaretto 4) Would You Fight For My Love 5) 3 Women 6) Love interrupted 7) Temporary Ground 8) Freedom at 21 9) Trash Tongue Talker 10) Taking Me Back
šÆ
100% and honestly VEEEERY close to this order!
It was off the cuff but I have few regrets.
This list just isnāt for me. Nothing against your opinion, I respect it, but Blunderbuss is my least favorite album heās ever put out and thereās so many songs from that album. Just goes to show you even fans of an artist are ultimately very different. Would You Fight is my favorite of your selections.
Yes. And I think he dropped two amazing albums and then decided to legit shit the bedā¦ Very very different for sure
BHR and FotD are my two favorites, so probably why our lists are so different.
Hypocritical Kiss, Madman from Manhattan, Taking Me Back (Gently), Blunderbuss, Lazaretto, City Lights (Previously Unreleased), Missing Pieces, High Ball Stepper, Humoresque, Shedding My Velvet.
City Lights is white stripes?
Oh, didn't realize
In no particular order: -Hypocritical Kiss -Over and Over And Over -A Madman From Manhattan -Lazaretto -Blunderbuss -Humoresque -Love Interruption -Shedding My Velvet -All Along the Way -A Tree on Fire From Within
OP said solo songsā¦.
Whoops! Let me change thatā¦
Everything Youāve Ever Learned Missing Pieces Trash Tongue Talker Inaccessible Mystery City Lights Tree on Fire from Within High Ball Stepper(even though Iām not much a fan of instrumental sans lyrics) If I Die Tomorrow Entitlement All in no particular order
Isnāt City Lights a White Stripes song?
I donāt think it was ever released as a White Stripes song, even though it was originally written/credited as one. It was officially released on the solo titled acoustic album
It was released as a WS 7" in both blue and red, with Love is the Truth on the b side, as part of Vault 30. I can't remember if that was before or after the acoustic album. [https://www.discogs.com/release/9994486-The-White-Stripes-Jack-White-City-Lights-bw-Love-Is-The-Truth](https://www.discogs.com/release/9994486-The-White-Stripes-Jack-White-City-Lights-bw-Love-Is-The-Truth)
Great list! Love the love for his slower tracks
I agree with everyone else, but you've all missed High Ball Stepper.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Great list!
You got me with corporation and eponymous. Great stuff
No order Lazaretto Eosophobia Respect Commander Take Me With You When You Go High Ball Stepper Ice Station Zebra Machine Gun Silhouette A Madman From Manhattan Trash Tongue Talker Taking Me Back Got a little hard towards the end.
Take me with you when you go is a great call
No one has said hypermisophoniac. Itās so unique. Got you surrounded also
I was close to picking it
Same. Nice name. Slickerdrips rules
(In no order) Blunderbuss, On And On And On Entitlement, Want Amd Able, Over And Over And Over, What's Done Is Done, The White Raven, Shedding My Velvet, If I Die Tomorrow, Taking Me Back (Gently)
Shedding My Velvet Would You Fight For My Love Take Me With You When You Go Sixteen Saltines Lazaretto Fear Of The Dawn Into The Twilight Trash Tongue Talker The White Raven Over and Over and Over
No specific order: Shedding My Velvet Hi-De-Ho Fear of the Dawn Sixteen Saltines That Black Bat Licorice Ice Station Zebra Over and Over and Over Respect Commander Queen of the Bees A Tree on Fire From Within This is just from me glancing at all 5 albums and listing the ones that really stand out to me.
Special shout out to his solo on āmany shades of blackā with the raconteurs
No order Blunderbuss The White Raven Want and Able That Black Bat Licorice Sixteen Saltines Connected by Love Temporary Ground Over and Over and Over Why Walk a Dog If I Die Tomorrow
No particular order: Missing Pieces Freedom at 21 Love Interruption Blunderbuss Lazaretto High Ball Stepper Respect Commander Eosophobia What's The Trick? I've Got You Surrounded (With My Love)
Everything Youāve Ever Learned Hi-De-Ho White Raven Respect Commander Would You Fight For My Love Alone In My Home Dear Of the Dawn Never Far Away Wayfaring Stranger Love Is the Truth Bottom 3 probably donāt count but I donāt care
1. Blunderbus 2. Sixteen Saltines 3. Love Interruption 4. Lazaretto 5. Iām Shaking 6. High Ball Stepper 7. That Black Bat Licorice 8. Ice Station Zebra 9. Love is Selfish 10. If I Die Tomorrow
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Counting Crows?
-corporation -ice station zebra -eosophobia -whatās the trick -sixteen saltines -a tree on fire from within -please god donāt tell anyone -want and able -take me with you when you go -that was then, this is now
1. Three Woman 2. Respect Commander 3. Ice Station Zebra 4. That Black Bat Licorice 5. Sixteen Saltines 6. Into The Twilight 7. Over And Over (And Over And Over And Ov-) 8. Fear Of The Dawn 9. Freedom At 21 10. Taking Me Back
Oh, i can rank: 1. Hypocritical Kiss 2. Ice Station Zebra 3. Would you fight for my love? 4. On and on 5. That Was Then and This Id Now 6. Tree on Fire From Within 7. FOTD 8. I Think I Found the Culprit 9. Whats Done is Done 10. Machine Gun Silhouette Bonus: all the others are great too